Custom Search
Welcome Guest - Register Now! | Forgot Password? | Login
Dog Breed Detail
 
The Boxer dog breed
 
Back to B dog breeds
 
Click image to zoom

Other Name:
Deutscher Boxer

Country of Origin:
The Boxer originated in Germany.

Height:
Males range from 22.5 to 25 inches. Females range from 21 to 23.5 inches.

Weight:
Males range from 65 to 80 pounds. Females range from 50 to 65 pounds.

Description:
Boxers are medium sized and square built dogs. They are strong and thickly muscled, with a short coat and a docked tail. Boxers are described as people dogs because they do well with children and other family pets. The Boxer is in the Working group.

Colors:
Boxer colors are fawn and brindle with white markings.

Coat:
Boxers have short and smooth coats that lie close to the body. Their coat requires only an occasional brushing.

Temperament:
The boxer is an energetic, attentive and devoted dog breed that is gentle and patient with children. They behave well with other household pets, but are cautious with new pets and stangers, which make them good guard dogs.

Health:
The boxer is susceptible to hip dysplasia, cancer (in older dogs), allergies and heart problems.

Life Expectancy:
The life expectancy of the Boxer is 8-10 years.

Living Environment:
Boxers are full of energy and are perfect companions for active families. Boxers require mental and physical exertion and are not recommended for people who are easy going and slow-moving. Boxers are both sensitive to hot and cold weather and do best when allowed to divide their time between the house and the yard.


top
Home | Dog Breeds | Dog Names | Photos | Links | Contact Us | Articles | Services | Store